All The Winners & Nominees From The 2021 Oscars

Countless events have taken to the digital screens this past year, but the 93rd Academy Awards teaches us one important lesson: persistence. After numerous rounds of down-scaling and Covid-19 tests, the Oscars managed to host a physical event at The Dolby Theatre and Union Station in Los Angeles, and remote locations in London and Paris earlier today. But that wasn’t the only thing that made this year’s events more than historical.

Chloé Zhao’s “Nomadland” walked away with awards in Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Actress In A Leading Role (Frances McDormand), making her the first Chinese woman — and first woman of colour — to win Best Director, and the second female director to ever win Best Picture. Yuh-Jung Youn also became the first Korean and second Asian woman to win Best Supporting Actress in 63 years.

Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson became the first Black winners in Best Makeup and Hairstyling for their work in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”. This year also marked Steven Yuen (“Minari”) and Riz Ahmed’s (“Sound Of Metal”) nominations for Best Actor — making them the first Asian-American and Muslim to be nominated for the category respectively — although Anthony Hopkins ended up bagging the award for his role in “The Father”.

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees:


Best Picture

  • “The Father” (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne)
  • “Judas And The Black Messiah” (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler)
  • “Mank” (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski)
  • “Minari” (Christina Oh)
  • “Nomadland” (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao) — WINNER
  • “Promising Young Women” (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara)
  • “Sound Of Metal” (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche)
  • “The Trial Of The Chicago 7” (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser)

Best Actor In A Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) — WINNER
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  • Steven Yuen (“Minari”)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) — WINNER
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami…”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress In A Leading Role

  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) — WINNER
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Amanda Seyfriend (“Mank”)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”) — WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Promising Young Women” (Written by Emerald Fennell) — WINNER
  • “Judas And The Black Messiah” (Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King)
  • “Minari” (Written by Lee Isaac Chung)
  • “Sound Of Metal” (Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder)
  • “The Trial Of The Chicago 7” (Written by Aaron Sorkin)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “The Father” (Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller) — WINNER
  • “Borat Subsequent Movie” (Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern)
  • “Nomadland” (Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao)
  • “One Night In Miami…” (Screenplay by Kemp Powers)
  • “The White Tiger” (Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani)

Best Cinematography

  • “Judas And The Black Messiah” (Sean Bobbitt)
  • “Mank” (Erik Messerschmidt) — WINNER
  • “News Of The World” (Dariusz Wolski)
  • “Nomadland” (Joshua James Richards)
  • “The Trial Of The Chicago 7” (Phedon Papamichael)

Best Director

  • “Another Round” (Thomas Vinterberg)
  • “Mank” (David Fincher)
  • “Minari” (Lee Isaac Chung)
  • “Nomadland” (Chloé Zhao) — WINNER
  • “Promising Young Women” (Emerald Fennell)

Best Film Editing

  • “The Father” (Yorgos Lamprinos)
  • “Nomadland” (Chloé Zhao)
  • “Promising Young Women” (Frédéric Thoraval)
  • “Sound Of Metal” (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen) — WINNER
  • “The Trial Of The Chicago 7” (Alan Baumgarten)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • “Onward” (Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae)
  • “Over The Moon” (Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou)
  • “A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley)
  • “Soul” (Pete Docter and Dana Murray) — WINNER
  • “Wolfwalkers” (Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants)

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Burrow” (Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat)
  • “Genius Loci” (Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise)
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Will McCormack and Michael Govier) — WINNER
  • “Opera” (Erick Oh)
  • “Yes-People” (Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson)

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • “Feeling Through” (Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski)
  • “The Letter Room” (Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan)
  • “The Present” (Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi)
  • “Two Distant Strangers” (Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe) — WINNER
  • “White Eye” (Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman)

Best Original Song

  • “Fight For You” (from “Judas and the Black Messiah”) — WINNER
  • “Hear My Voice” (from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • “Husavik” (from “Eurovision Song Contest”)
  • “Io sì (Seen)” (from “The Life Ahead”)
  • “Speak Now” (from “One Night in Miami…”)

Best Original Score

  • “Da 5 Bloods” (Terence Blanchard)
  • “Mank” (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
  • “Minari” (Emile Mosseri)
  • “News Of The World” (James Newton Howard)
  • “Soul” (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste) — WINNER

Best Visual Effects

  • “Love And Monsters” (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox)
  • “The Midnight Sky” (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins)
  • “Mulan” (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram)
  • “The One And Only Ivan” (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez)
  • “TENET” (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher) — WINNER

Best Costume Design

  • “Emma” (Alexandra Byrne)
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Ann Roth) — WINNER
  • “Mank” (Trish Summerville)
  • “Mulan” (Bina Daigeler)
  • “Pinocchio” (Massimo Cantini Parrini)

Best Makeup And Hairstyling

  • “Emma” (Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze)
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney)
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson) — WINNER
  • “Mank” (Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff)
  • “Pinocchio” (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti)

Best Production Design

  • “The Father” (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone)
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton)
  • “Mank” (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale) — WINNER
  • “News Of The World” (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan)
  • “TENET” (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas)

Best Sound

  • “Greyhound” (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman)
  • “Mank” (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin)
  • “News Of The World” (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
  • “Soul” (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker)
  • “Sound Of Metal” (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh) — WINNER

Best International Feature Film

  • “Another Round” (Denmark) — WINNER
  • “Better Days” (Hong Kong)
  • “Collective” (Romania)
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Collective” (Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana)
  • “Crip Camp” (Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder)
  • “The Mole Agent” (Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez)
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster) — WINNER
  • “Time” (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn)

Best Documentary Short

  • “Colette” (Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard) — WINNER
  • “A Concerto Is A Conversation” (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)
  • “Do Not Split” (Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook)
  • “Hunger Ward” (Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman)
  • “A Love Song For Latasha” (Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan)

Did your favourite movies make the cut? Let us know in the comments below! For more content like this, follow us on FacebookInstagramTwitter, and Youtube for more! 

No comments
Share:

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *